Burman v. City of Glendive
[…] See § 27-26-303(1), MCA (If there is a question of fact "essential to the determination" of the matter, the court may order the question to be tried to a jury.). This is not wrongful discharge from employment litigation, but rather a writ proceeding that considers whether Mayor Dion exceeded her "jurisdiction" or authority to terminate York’s employment as Clerk of Court under the governing legal authorities. See § 27-27-101, MCA (A writ of prohibition arrests the proceedings when such proceedings "are without or in excess of the jurisdiction of such tribunal, corporation, board, or person."). This can be resolved as a question of law upon undisputed facts.

¶8 Judge Burman argues that Mayor Dion’s effort to terminate York violated § 3-1-111, MCA, and this Court’s application of that statute in Carlson.