Burman v. City of Glendive
[…] Allied Waste Servs. ofN. Am., LLC v. Mont. Dep t of Pub. Serv. Regulation, 2019 MT 199, ¶ 19, 397 Mont. 85, 447 P.3d 463 (citing §§ 27-26-101, -102, MCA). Here, while Judge Burman seeks York’s reinstatement on the ground that reinstatement is required under law, technically this relief does not seek to compel Mayor Dion to perform a duty; rather, the relief sought would prohibit Mayor Dion from performing the act of terminating York’s employment.

¶6 [2,3] "The writ of prohibition is the counterpart to the writ of mandate." Section 27-27-101, MCA. A writ of prohibition "arrests the proceedings of any tribunal, corporation, board, or person exercising judicial functions when such proceedings are without or in excess of the jurisdiction of such tribunal, corporation, board, or person." Section 27-27-101, MCA. This Court may issue a writ of prohibition when there is no plain, speedy, and adequate remedy in the ordinary course of law.