Case No. 11-C-0387
[…] Stat. § 402.316. Implied warranties include the implied warranty of merchantability (if the seller is a merchant regarding the type of goods sold) and the implied warranty that the goods will be fit for the purpose for which the goods are required. Estate of Kriefall, 2012 WI 70, ¶ 23; see Wis. Stat. §§ 402.314, 402.315.
Section 402.316 permits a seller to limit or exclude implied and express warranties. Murray, 83 Wis. 2d at 414-15. However, any waiver of the implied warranty of merchantability must mention "merchantability" and must be conspicuous. Wis. Stat. § 402.316(2). To exclude or modify any implied warranty of fitness "the exclusion must be by a writing and conspicuous." Id. "Language to exclude all implied warranties of fitness is sufficient if it states, for example, that 'There are no warranties which extend beyond the description on the fact hereof.'" Id. A limitation of implied warranties "must not be unconscionable in light of the circumstances at the time the contract was made." Murray, 83 Wis. 2d at 415.
Language constituting an express warranty overrides language in the same contract disclaiming all warranties.