Case No. 11-C-0387
[…] Stat. § 402.316 or (2) limitation of remedies under Wis. Stat. § 402.719. Murray v. Holiday Rambler, Inc., 83 Wis. 2d 406, 414, 265 N.W.2d 513 (1978). A disclaimer of warranties limits liability by reducing the number of circumstances in which the seller will be in breach, i.e., it precludes the existence of a cause of action. A limitation of remedies restricts the damages available once a breach is established. Id. The methods are closely related and may have the same effect. Id. Here, the court first addresses the limitation of remedies under § 402.719.
A goods contract "may provide for remedies in addition to or in substitution for those provided in this chapter and may limit or alter the measure of damages recoverable under [the UCC], as by limiting the buyer's remedies to return of the goods and repayment of the price or to repair and replacement of nonconforming goods." Wis. Stat. § 402.719(a). However, "[w]here circumstances cause an exclusive or limited remedy to fail of its essential purpose," the remedies in the UCC remain available. § 402.719(b)(2). Although consequential damages may be limited or excluded unless unconscionable, § 402.719(b)(3), if a limitation on remedies fails of its essential purpose, any consequential damages exclusion fails with it, Fid. & Dep. Co. v.