No. E2001-00069-COA-R3-CV.
[…] This requirement is not at issue in the instant case.
* * *
(d) the lessee has an option to become the owner of the goods for nominal additional consideration upon compliance with the lease agreement.
(Emphasis added).
Burkhart argues that the transaction created a security interest because the typewritten agreement gave him an option to purchase the equipment for nominal consideration. The concept of "nominal additional consideration" is elaborated upon in subsection (x) of Mo. Rev. Stat. § 400.1-201(37), which provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
Additional consideration is not nominal if (ii) when the option to become the owner of the goods is granted to the lessee the price is stated to be the fair market value of the goods determined at the time the option is to be performed. Additional consideration is nominal if it is less than the lessee's reasonably predictable cost of performing under the lease agreement if the option is not exercised.
The pertinent language of the option at issue is as follows:
Lessee may exercise his option to purchase the leased equipment for its Fair Market Value, estimated to be ten percent (10%).
(Emphasis added). As can be seen, the language grants to Burkhart the option to purchase the equipment for its fair market value. Thus, under Mo. Rev. Stat. § 400.1-201(37)(x), the additional consideration required to exercise the option is not nominal in the sense that it is stated to be the fair market value. However, the option to purchase also estimates the fair market value of the equipment to be "ten percent." The final sentence of Mo. Rev. Stat. § 400.1-201(37)(x), provides that "[a]dditional consideration is nominal if it is less than the lessee's reasonably predictable cost of performing under the lease agreement if the option is not exercised." (Emphasis added).