Burke v. Experian Information Solutions, Inc.
[…] Section 1681e(b) sets forth the CRAs' overall duty:

(b) Accuracy of report. Whenever a consumer reporting agency prepares a consumer report it shall follow reasonable procedures to assure maximum possible accuracy of the information concerning the individual about whom the report relates.

Section 1681i(a)(1)(A) sets forth the CRA's obligation whenever a consumer notifies a CRA that the consumer disputes the completeness or accuracy of information in the consumer's file. When a CRA receives such notification, the CRA is obligated to "conduct a reasonable reinvestigation to determine whether the disputed information is inaccurate and record the current status of the disputed information, or delete the item from the file . . ." 15 U.S.C. § 1681i(a)(1)(A).

Section 1681i(a)(1)(A) provides in pertinent part:

[I]f the completeness or accuracy of any item of information contained in a consumer's file at a consumer reporting agency is disputed by the consumer and the consumer notifies the agency directly . . . of such dispute, the agency shall, free of charge, conduct a reasonable reinvestigation to determine whether the disputed information is inaccurate and record the current status of the disputed information, or delete the item from the file . . . before the end of the 30 day period beginning on the date on which the agency receives the notice of the dispute from the consumer or reseller.

Section 1681i(a)(3)(A) of the FCRA qualifies a CRA's obligation to conduct a "reinvestigation" in those circumstances where the CRA "reasonably determines that the dispute by the consumer is frivolous or irrelevant, including by reason of failure by a consumer to provide sufficient information to investigate the disputed information." This qualification notwithstanding, the structure and text of the FCRA make clear that the obligation to follow "reasonable procedures to assure maximum possible accuracy" is a continuing obligation that extends to each report prepared by a CRA, including the report prepared in connection with the "reinvestigation" required once a consumer challenges the accuracy or the completeness of information in his file.

Section 1681i(a)(3)(A) provides in pertinent part:

[A] consumer reporting agency may terminate a reinvestigation of information disputed by a consumer . . . if the agency reasonably determines that the dispute by the consumer is frivolous or irrelevant, including by reason of failure by a consumer to provide sufficient information to investigate the disputed information.