finding that a plaintiff's partnership distribution was properly taxed rather than his income although he had no access to it
[…] The tax court granted summary judgment in favor of the IRS, holding that Burke was required to include his distributive share of partnership income for the 1998 taxable, year even though he had not yet received that distribution.
II. Discussion
We review the award of summary judgment de novo. State Police Ass'n v. Comm'r, 125 F.3d 1, 5 (1st Cir.1997).
A. Burke's 1998 Taxable Income
Section 701 of the Internal Revenue code provides that "[a] partnership as such shall not be subject to the income tax imposed by this chapter. Persons carrying on business as partners shall be liable for income tax only in their separate or individual capacities." 26 U.S.C. § 701. Section 703(a) provides that "[t]he taxable income of a partnership shall be computed in the same manner as in the case of an individual." Id. § 703(a).
Burke argues that his distribution of partnership income for 1998 should not have been taxed that year because that income was (and remains) "frozen" in an escrow account, such that neither he, nor his partner, has access to the income.