finding that a plaintiff's partnership distribution was properly taxed rather than his income although he had no access to it
[…] Comm'r, 38 F.2d 965, 967-68 (1st Cir.1930) (requiring members of partnership which was dissolved during taxable period by death of one of the partners to report their respective proportions of partnership income on their individual income tax return, whether distributed or not). Thus, Burke was required to report his distributive share of the partnership's income in 1998, even if he had not yet received it.
Under 26 U.S.C. § 7701(a)(2), the term "partnership" includes a "joint venture . . ., through or by means of which any business, financial operation, or venture is carried on, and which is not, within the meaning of this title, a trust or estate or a corporation; and the term 'partner' includes a member in such a . . . joint venture."
B. Facts in Dispute
Burke also argues that the tax court erred in granting summary judgment in favor of the IRS because there were facts in dispute which may affect the outcome of the lawsuit.