finding that a plaintiff's partnership distribution was properly taxed rather than his income although he had no access to it
[…] In support of his argument, Burke cites several cases (none of which deal with partnership or partner taxation) that hold that an individual taxpayer must only include income to which he has a claim of right. See, e.g., N. Am. Oil Consol. v. Burnet, 286 U.S. 417, 422, 52 S.Ct. 613, 76 L.Ed. 1197 (1932) (holding that profits earned by tax-payer in a given year are not taxable income until taxpayer "first became entitled to them and when [taxpayer] actually received them").
Citing § 703's language that "[t]he taxable income of a partnership shall be computed in the same manner as in the case of an individual," Burke contends that under these cases, the partnership did not earn taxable income in 1998 because "the restriction of funds . . . defers the recognition of income at the partnership level, as it does for individuals, until the restriction is removed."
But § 703 does not help Burke.