No. 20616.
[…] State, 92 Idaho 643, 448 P.2d 649 (1968). Therefore, on appellate review we examine the entire record and construe all factual allegations in favor of the applicant to determine whether the applicant has alleged facts which, if true, would entitle him to the requested relief. Although we are required to treat the applicant's uncontroverted allegations as true, we are not required to accept his legal and factual conclusions. Phillips v. State, 108 Idaho 405, 407, 700 P.2d 27, 29 (1985).
Bure maintains that, on the evidence he presented, relief is authorized by I.C. § 19-4901(a)(4), which provides for post-conviction relief where the applicant demonstrates that there "exists evidence of material facts, not previously presented and heard, that requires vacation of the conviction or sentence in the interest of justice." We do not agree that Section 19-4901(a)(4) applies in the circumstances presented here.