In Burch, defendant did not promptly respond to plaintiff's leave request, and reminded plaintiff of overdue reports during his wife's illness.
[…] An employer may interfere with the exercise of an employee's rights by discouraging an employee from using leave. See 29 C.F.R. § 825.220(b).
The court assumes that Mr. Burch is an eligible employee and that WDAS is an employer under the Act. It appears that Mr. Burch was entitled to leave at the time of his wife's surgery.
An employer is anyone engaged in commerce "who employs 50 or more employees for each working day during each of 20 or more calendar workweeks in the current or preceding calendar year." 29 U.S.C. § 2611(4)(A)(i). "Employer" includes "any person who acts, directly or indirectly, in the interest of an employer to any of the employees of such employer." 29 U.S.C. § 2611(4)(A)(ii)(I). Courts have found that employee supervisors may thus be sued under the FMLA.See Darby v. Bratch, 287 F.3d 673, 681 (8th Cir. 2002); Mears v. Bennett, 27 F. Supp.2d 288, 291 (D.Mass. 1998). See also Cantley v.