A21A1420
[…] Carson v. Obor Holding Co. , 318 Ga. App. 645, 647-648, 734 S.E.2d 477 (2012) (citation, punctuation, and footnote omitted).
Even though forum-selection clauses "are prima facie valid[,]" "[i]f a party can show both that a restrictive covenant violates Georgia public policy and that a court in the selected forum likely would find the restrictive covenant enforceable, a compelling reason exists to avoid the contractual forum selection clause." Concerning the enforceability of restrictive covenants, OCGA § 13-8-54 (b) states that "[i]n any action concerning enforcement of a restrictive covenant, a court shall not enforce a restrictive covenant unless it is in compliance with the provisions of Code Section 13-8-53 [,]" which in turn states that contracts restricting competition are enforceable "so long as such restrictions are reasonable in time, geographic area, and scope of prohibited activities[.]"
Carson , 318 Ga. App. at 648, 734 S.E.2d 477.
Fortress Investment Group , 354 Ga.