A21A1420
[…] Even though forum-selection clauses "are prima facie valid[,]" "[i]f a party can show both that a restrictive covenant violates Georgia public policy and that a court in the selected forum likely would find the restrictive covenant enforceable, a compelling reason exists to avoid the contractual forum selection clause." Concerning the enforceability of restrictive covenants, OCGA § 13-8-54 (b) states that "[i]n any action concerning enforcement of a restrictive covenant, a court shall not enforce a restrictive covenant unless it is in compliance with the provisions of Code Section 13-8-53 [,]" which in turn states that contracts restricting competition are enforceable "so long as such restrictions are reasonable in time, geographic area, and scope of prohibited activities[.]"
Carson , 318 Ga. App. at 648, 734 S.E.2d 477.
Fortress Investment Group , 354 Ga. App. at 413 (5), 841 S.E.2d 55 (citation and punctuation omitted). The Appellees argue that the trial court was correct in finding that the Georgia Supreme Court's decision in Auld v.