A21A1420
[…] However, when analyzing the validity of a forum-selection clause, this Court has looked to the underlying restrictive covenants themselves and whether a court in the chosen forum is likely to enforce them. See Holsinger , 354 Ga. App. at 413 (5), 841 S.E.2d 55.
Further, while the covenants stated that Burbach could not work for the Appellees’ competitors, they did not specify the types of activities that would be prohibited. Although OCGA § 13-8-56 (3) states that "[t]he scope of competition restricted is measured by the business of the employer[,]" covenants that do not list specific limits on the type of activity, and effectively bar former employees from working in any capacity for competitors, have been deemed overbroad and unreasonable.
See Carson , 318 Ga.