K23A-12-002 JJC
[…] Funk v. Unemployment Ins. Appeal Bd., 591 A.2d 222, 225 (Del. 1991).
Id.
8. An employee who is terminated for just cause may not recover unemployment benefits. Just cause constitutes a "willful or wanton act in violation of either the employer's interest, the employee's duties, or the employee's expected standard of conduct." Furthermore, "[w]illful or wanton conduct is 'that which is evidenced by either conscious action, or reckless indifference leading to a deviation from established and acceptable workplace performance.'" The burden before the UIAB rests with the employer.
19 Del. C. § 3314. The statute provides that, "[a]n individual shall be disqualified for benefits .. [f]or the week in which the individual was discharged from the individual's work for just cause in connection with the individual's work and for each week thereafter..." Id.
Murphy & Landon, P.A. v. Pernic, 121 A.3d 1215, 1222 (Del. 2015).
Wilson v. Unemployment Ins. Appeal Bd., 2011 WL 3243366, at *2 (Del. Super. July 27, 2011) (quoting MRPC Fin. Mgmt., LLC v. Carter, 2003 WL 21517977, at *4 (Del. Super. June 20, 2003)).
Pernic, 121 A.3d at 1222.
9. Mr.