holding the Department may impose administrative penalties despite the fact that an appeal from the underlying criminal conviction is pending
[…] The relevant facts are not in dispute. Licensee was found guilty of speeding in violation of Section 3362(a)(2) of the Vehicle Code, 75 Pa. C.S. § 3362(a)(2). That conviction was appealed to the Superior Court which subsequently, in an order not of record in this case, remanded to the trial court to allow Licensee to file post-trial motions. Meanwhile, however, because of the initial conviction for speeding of which DOT received notice, Licensee's operating privileges were suspended for fifteen days in accordance with Section 1538(d) of the Vehicle Code, 75 Pa. C.S. § 1538(d), which pertinently provides:
(1) When any person is convicted of driving 31 miles per hour or more in excess of the speed limit, the department shall require the person to attend a departmental hearing. The hearing examiner may recommend one or more of the following:
(i) That the person be required to attend a driver improvement school.
(ii) That the person undergo an examination as provided for in Section 1508.
(iii) That the person have his driver's license suspended for a period not exceeding 15 days. (Emphasis added.)
The hearing examiner recommended the sanction of a fifteen day suspension appearing under subsection (d)(1)(iii) and the Department adopted the recommendation in its order. The trial court denied Licensee's appeal and it is from that order that Licensee now appeals.