reconciling the IAPA and the pre-1978 version of section 368.22
[…] (Emphasis added.)
A helpful discussion of the statutory definition of contested case appears in Bonfield, The Definition of Formal Agency Adjudication Under the Iowa Administrative Procedure Act, 63 Iowa L.Rev. 285, 290-312 (1977).
Petitioners argue that § 368.15, which provides for a public hearing on the annexation proposal, when considered with Board rules, required the "legal rights, duties or privileges of a party . . . to be determined by an agency after an opportunity for an evidentiary hearing" and, thereby, satisfies the definition of contested case.
Section 368.15, providing for a public hearing with notice of an annexation proposal states:
Any person may submit written briefs, and in the committee's discretion may be heard on the proposal. The board may subpoena witnesses and documents relevant to the proposal.
The rules of the Board, made applicable to the Committee, elaborate on § 368.15 and speak in terms of "opposing parties" who may appear and present evidence at hearings following the filing of the petition with the Board.