Civil Action 1:23-cv-01157
[…] Id. ¶ 12. Defendant's affidavit clearly contradicts Plaintiff's unfounded theory that Defendant affixed Plaintiff's electronic signature on the Arbitration Agreement.
Further attempting to avoid her obligation to arbitrate, Plaintiff contends that her signature is invalid because it is not handwritten. This argument is without merit. Under Virginia law, electronic signatures are legally sufficient. Va. Code ann. § 59.1-487(a) (“An . . . electronic signature is attributable to a person if it was the act of the person. The act of the person may be shown [by] a showing of the efficacy of any security procedure applied to determine the person to which the . . . electronic signature [belonged].”).