upholding the enforceability of a forum selection clause contained within a clickwrap agreement
[…] Id. ¶¶ 20-21.
Section II.B of the Member Terms and Conditions reads, in pertinent part: “Copart reserves the right to cancel or reverse a sale transaction in the event of fraud, material misrepresentation, or patent defect in the Vehicle Description or bidding information, as determined by Copart in its sole discretion.” Dkt. 5-1, Ex. 1 (emphases added).
Subsequently, on May 13, 2022, Plaintiff initiated this lawsuit in the Circuit Court of Fairfax County against Defendants Copart and German's Auto. Dkt. 1. Plaintiff brought two counts in her Complaint, the first under Virginia Code § 8.2-716, which requires that “[s]pecific performance may be decreed where the goods are unique or in other proper circumstances,” and the second under Virginia Code § 8.2-328, which governs sales by auction. Dkt. 1-1 ¶¶ 29-42.
At issue in the instant Motion is the applicability of a forum selection clause found in the Member Terms and Conditions to which Defendant Copart asserts Plaintiff agreed to.