Case No. 3:15-0685
[…] Although the state court acknowledged the proper Strickland analysis as to deficiency and prejudice, it then applied a clear and convincing evidentiary standard, requiring Petitioner to prove his constitutional violation by clear and convincing evidence. See Bryant, 460 S.W.3d at 521. It is true that Tennessee law requires a post-conviction petitioner to prove factual allegations by clear and convincing evidence. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-30-110(f) (providing that "[t]he petitioner shall have the burden of proving the allegations of fact by clear and convincing evidence") (emphasis added). But the court did not limit the clear and convincing burden of proof solely to factual allegations. Instead, the court consistently referred to Petitioner's failure to prove deficiency itself by clear and convincing evidence.