Case No. 3:15-0685
[…] Bradshaw, 591 F.3d 517, 527 (6th Cir. 2010). Under Tennessee law, a trial court must instruct "as to all lesser-included offenses that are requested by a party in writing if the trial court determines that: (1) the record contains any evidence that reasonable minds could accept as to the existence of the lesser-included offense; and (2) the conviction for the lesser-included offense is supported by legally sufficient evidence." Bryant, 460 S.W.3d at 523 (citing Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-18-110(a) (2012); Burns, 6 S.W.3d at 469)). When deciding whether an instruction is warranted, a trial court must view the evidence "liberally in the light most favorable to the existence of the lesser-included offense without making any judgment on the credibility of the evidence." Id.
There is no dispute that facilitation is a lesser-included offense of the crimes of sale and delivery of a controlled substance—the charged crimes in Petitioner's case. Bryant, 460 S.W.3d at 524.