Case No. 3:15-0685
[…] Id.
There is no dispute that facilitation is a lesser-included offense of the crimes of sale and delivery of a controlled substance—the charged crimes in Petitioner's case. Bryant, 460 S.W.3d at 524.
A defendant is guilty of facilitation of a felony if "knowing that another intends to commit a specific felony, but without the intent required for criminal responsibility under § 39-11-402(2), the person knowingly furnishes substantial assistance in the commission of the felony." Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-403(a)(2008). Section 39-11-402(2) provides that a person is guilty under a theory of criminal responsibility if "[a]cting with intent to promote or assist the commission of the offense, or to benefit in the proceeds or results of the offense, the person solicits, directs, aids, or attempts to aid another person to commit the offense."
Here, the Tennessee Supreme Court concluded that there was "no evidence in the record from which a reasonable jury could conclude that Defendant merely facilitated the drug sales."