Bryant v. Motorsports of Durham, LLC
[…] (2) Treatment by a health care provider on at least one occasion, which results in a regimen of continuing treatment under the supervision of the health care provider.
29 C.F.R. § 825.115(a).

“The term incapacity means inability to work, attend school or perform other regular daily activities due to the serious health condition, treatment therefore, or recovery therefrom.” 29 C.F.R. § 825.113(b).

As relevant here, continuing treatment additionally covers:

Continuing treatment also encompasses (i) “[p]regnancy or prenatal care, ” 29 C.F.R. § 825.115(b); (ii) “[p]ermanent or long-term conditions, ” defined as “[a] period of incapacity which is permanent or long-term due to a condition for which treatment may not be effective, ” such as “Alzheimer's, a severe stroke, or the terminal stages of a disease, ” 29 C.F.R. § 825.115(d); and (iii) absences to receive multiple treatments for certain qualifying conditions, 29 C.F.R. § 825.115(e). The Complaint contains no allegations suggesting that any of these criteria apply to Plaintiff. (See generally Docket Entry 1.)

[a]ny period of incapacity or treatment for such incapacity due to a chronic serious health condition. A chronic serious health condition is one which:
(1) Requires periodic visits (defined as at least twice a year) for treatment by a health care provider, or by a nurse under direct supervision of a health care provider;
(2) Continues over an extended period of time (including recurring episodes of a single underlying condition); and
(3) May cause episodic rather than a continuing period of incapacity (e.g., asthma, diabetes, epilepsy, etc.).
29 C.F.R. § 825.115(c).

Absences related to this subsection “qualify for FMLA leave even though the employee or the covered family member does not receive treatment from a health care provider during the absence, and even if the absence does not last more than three consecutive, full calendar days.” 29 C.F.R. § 825.115(f). “For example, an employee with asthma may be unable to report for work due to the onset of an asthma attack or because the employee's health care provider has advised the employee to stay home when the pollen count exceeds a certain level.” Id.