Bryant v. Emigrant Mortgage Company, Inc.
[…] Id. (all internal quotations and citations omitted) (emphases added).

B. Analysis

In light of the foregoing authorities, I examine the averments of Bryant's complaint for the sole purpose of assessing their jurisdictional significance. Because the complaint pleads two TILA claims, it naturally asserts that subject matter jurisdiction over the action is conferred by TILA's specific statutory grant, see 15 U.S.C. § 1640(e) ("[a]ny action under this section may be brought in any United States district court . . ."), and by the general jurisdictional grants of 28 U.S.C. § 1331 ("district courts shall have original jurisdiction of all civil actions arising under the . . . laws . . . of the United States") and 28 U.S.C. § 1337. Cmplt. ¶ 2. With respect to the state law breach-of-contract claim, the