March 12, 1980
[…] On December 31, 1976 Mr. Brownstein was robbed, attacked and killed in the lobby of the apartment building. The present complaint alleges that this incident and the resulting injuries and death of the decedent were caused by reason of the failure of the defendants to, inter alia, repair or replace the defective and broken locks on the front doors leading into the building, which locks the defendant had installed and had received a rent increase therefor. Plaintiff now seeks to amend this complaint by interposing a cause of action pursuant to section 235-b Real Prop. of the Real Property Law for breach of the implied warranty of habitability based upon the same factual allegations.
Section 235-b reads in pertinent part as follows: "1. In every written or oral lease or rental agreement for residential premises the landlord or lessor shall be deemed to covenant and warrant that the premises so leased or rented and all areas used in connection therewith in common with other tenants or residents are fit for human habitation and for the uses reasonably intended by the parties and that the occupants of such premises shall not be subjected to any conditions which would be dangerous, hazardous or detrimental to their life, health or safety."
Defendants object to the applicability of this statute on two grounds. First, they argue that a warranty of security against the criminal actions of third persons is not included within the meaning of the warranty of habitability.