Brownlee v. Daniel
[…] Of course, transfer is discretionary and such a motion may not solve the problem.

Section 85.009 states that the protective order is valid until it is "properly superseded by another court with jurisdiction over the order." The statutes authorize the district or family court to issue protective orders and also provide that the divorce court consider evidence of domestic violence; that court may deny or limit a parent access to the child if there is a history of committing family violence in the past two years. TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 153.004 (West 2008). In making that determination, the court of continuing jurisdiction "shall consider whether a protective order was rendered under Chapter 85, Title 4, against the parent during the two years preceding the filing of the suit or during the pendency of the suit." These statutes contemplate that the court of continuing jurisdiction may address visitation after another court has entered a protective order.