Brownlee v. Daniel
[…] The trial court did not rule on the motion to vacate or for a new trial. Jason has been separated from his children since the date the protective order was issued.

On appeal, Jason urges this Court to declare the permanent protective order invalid because it was issued by a court not having continuing, exclusive jurisdiction over matters involving the Brownlee children. In support of this position, Jason relies on Section 155.001 of the Texas Family Code, which declares, "a court acquires continuing, exclusive jurisdiction over the matters provided for by this title in connection with a child on the rendition of a final order." TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 155.001(a) (West 2008).