Brownlee v. Daniel
[…] Having admitted she, during the divorce proceeding, made no allegation of abuse, Katharine testified she simply wanted out of the marriage "as easily and quickly as possible."

There was no allegation the children were abused.

In determining conservatorship, a court shall consider evidence of "the intentional use of abusive physical force by a party against the party's spouse, a parent of the child, or any person younger than 18 years of age committed within a two-year period preceding the filing of the suit or during the pendency of the suit." TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 153.004(a). Further, if credible evidence "of a history or pattern of . . . physical or sexual abuse by one parent directed against the other parent, a spouse, or a child" is presented, the court may not appoint joint managing conservators. TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 153.004(b).