Brownlee v. Daniel
[…] Bates v. Tesar, 81 S.W.3d 411, 421 (Tex. App.—El Paso 2002, no pet.) (presumption favoring joint managing conservatorship does not apply in modification proceedings). "This concept is recognized by the requirement that a party attempting to modify a prior order entered in a suit affecting the parent-child relationship must establish that there has been a material and substantial change in circumstances since the date of rendition of the prior order." Id.

In a traditional modification proceeding, a party must meet the requirements of Section 156.101 of the Texas Family Code. In re T.W.E., 217 S.W.3d 557, 559 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 2006, no pet.). This requires a showing that "the circumstances of the child, a conservator, or other party affected by the order have materially and substantially changed since" the date of the rendition of the order. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 156.101(a)(1)(A). Thus, the trial court examines what material changes have occurred since the time of the conservatorship order or decree.