Brownlee v. Daniel
[…] If so, then the conflict is resolved.
In re Compton, 117 S.W.3d 548, 551 (Tex. App.—Texarkana 2003, orig. proceeding). While we do not find it necessary to resolve this issue in order to fairly address Jason's appellate points, the problem of conflicting orders, and the priority which they are accorded, must be legislatively addressed in order to clarify such matters in the future. Recognizing, however, the county court's jurisdiction to enter the permanent protective order, we must determine whether Jason waived his right—as Katharine contends—to complain of the order.

Section 83.005 provides:

During the time the order is valid, a temporary ex parte order prevails over any other court order made under Title 5 to the extent of any conflict between the orders.
TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 83.005.