No. 98-16114
[…] Therefore, Utah Construction was indebted to TW Electric for the purposes of HRSS 652-1.
Since Utah Construction was indebted to TW Electric, the Trustees' garnishment of the retention funds was valid. When the Trustees served the garnishee summons, they became a lien creditor with priority over Excel's unperfected security interest arising from the joint check agreement. See HRS § 652-2 ("in all cases in which the garnishee is summoned after judgment, the garnishee fund . . . shall be liable to pay the same") and HRS § 490:9-301(1)(b).
IV. The Trustees' Alternative Claim for $58,915.49
Since we hold that Excel is liable for the entire amount requested by the Trustees, we need not address their alternative claim for $58,915.49.
CONCLUSION