dismissing malicious prosecution claims because Plaintiff "entered into a valid ACD"
[…] Brown, however, argues that the ACD entered in his case was not a true ACD which would otherwise preclude his § 1983 claims because he was not present in court to give his consent. Stated another way, Brown argues that since he was not present at the court proceeding, he could not have consented to the ACD, as the New York Criminal Procedure Law § 170.55(1) requires, and therefore a fact issue exists as to whether this disposition was a favorable termination. The following exchange occurred in Criminal Court on February 25, 1998:
Section 170.55 of the New York Criminal Procedure Law states in part: "[u]pon or after arraignment . . . and before entry of a plea of guilty thereto or commencement of a trial thereof, the court may, upon motion of the people or the defendant and with the consent of the other party, or upon the court's own motion with the consent of both the people and the defendant, order that the action be 'adjourned in contemplation of dismissal,' as prescribed in subdivision two." This Section also provides that "[u]pon application of the people, made at any time not more than six months . . . after the issuance of such order, the court may restore the case to the calendar upon a determination that dismissal of the accusatory instrument would not be in the furtherance of