dismissing malicious prosecution claims because Plaintiff "entered into a valid ACD"
[…] Posr v. Doherty, 944 F.2d 91, 96 (2d Cir. 1991). "To prove the elements of false arrest under New York law plaintiff must show: (1) the defendant intended to confine the plaintiff, (2) the plaintiff was conscious of the confinement, (3) the plaintiff did not consent to the confinement and (4) the confinement was not otherwise privileged." Bernard v. United States, 25 F.3d 98, 102 (2d Cir. 1994). An officer is privileged to make an arrest if he has probable cause to do so. See N.Y. Crim. Proc. § 140.10(1)(a) (b)("Arrest without a warrant; by police officer . . . a police officer may arrest a person [without a warrant] for a crime when he has reasonable cause to believe that such person has committed [a] crime. . . ."). Thus, the presence of probable cause is a complete defense to an action for false arrest. Zanghi v. Incorporated Village of Old Brookville, 752 F.2d 42, 45 (2d Cir. 1991).
The test for probable cause was described in Singer v.