Brown v. Superior Insulation LLC
[…] M.R. Civ. P. 12(b)(6). A party may maintain a private right of action under the UTPA pursuant to Section 213, which provides, in relevant part:

1. Court action. Any person who purchases or leases goods, services or property, real or personal, primarily for personal, family or household purposes and thereby suffers any loss of money or property, real or personal, as a result of the use or employment by another person of a method, act or practice declared unlawful by section 207 . . . may bring an action ... for actual damages, restitution and for such other equitable relief, including an injunction, as the court determines to be necessary and proper.
5 M.R.S. § 213(1). Section 207 declares unlawful "[u]nfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce." Id. § 207. To be unfair, the act or practice "(1) must cause, or be likely to cause, substantial injury to consumers; (2) that is not reasonably avoidable by consumers; and (3) that is not outweighed by any countervailing benefits to consumers or competition." State v.