No. 90-3204.
[…] Appellant challenges only the enhancement of his sentence. We reverse his sentence and remand for resentencing without the enhancement under section 775.087(1).
Appellant was charged with aggravated battery with a weapon in violation of section 784.045(1)(a) and section 775.087(1). The information charged that he committed battery causing great bodily harm, permanent disability or permanent disfigurement and in the course thereof used a deadly weapon, to wit: a knife.
Section 784.045(1)(a), Florida Statutes (1989), provides:
A person commits aggravated battery who, in committing battery:
1. Intentionally or knowingly causes great bodily harm, permanent disability, or permanent disfigurement; or
2. using a deadly weapon.
Prior to 1988, section 784.045( l) provided as follows:
A person commits aggravated battery who, in committing battery:
( a) Intentionally or knowingly causes great bodily harm, permanent disability, or permanent disfigurement; or
( b) uses a deadly weapon.
[Emphasis supplied.]
Section 775.087(1) provides:
Unless otherwise provided by law, whenever a person is charged with a felony, except a felony in which the use of a weapon or firearm is an essential element, and during the commission of such felony the defendant carries, displays, uses, threatens, or attempts to use any weapon or firearm, or during the commission of such felony the defendant commits an aggravated battery, the felony for which the person is charged shall be reclassified as follows:
* * * * * *
(b) In the case of a felony of the second degree, to a felony of the first degree.
[Emphasis supplied.]
The court instructed the jury that before appellant could be found guilty of aggravated battery, the jury must find that the state proved as an element of the crime that he used a deadly weapon.