upholding dismissal of claims with prejudice for failure to meet state statutory deadline because amendment would be futile
[…] Oral. Arg. at 9:00-9:11.
As for her Rule 4 argument, Ms. Brown claims "[i]f the Utah legislature had intended service under § 305.3(8)(p) to be analogous to personal service of process under Rule 4, it would have used language like 'service of process' to so indicate." Aplt. Br. at 26. Instead, "the statute does not say anything about 'personal' service, or service of 'process.'" Id. at 25-26. We are not persuaded.
The plain language of Section 305.3(8)(p)(ii) states the party seeking to challenge the arbitration award must "file[] a complaint requesting a trial de novo in the district court; and serve[] the nonmoving party with a copy of the complaint." The Utah Supreme Court has explained "[w]hen a party initiates an action, it must serve a defendant under Utah Rule of Civil Procedure 4." Wittingham, LLC v. TNE Ltd. P'ship, 469 P.3d 1035, 1048 (Utah 2020).