State v. Bridgewaters
[…] See supra ¶¶ 20–32. But under the Cohabitant Abuse Act, the ex parte order remains in effect only if "service of process of the protective order" has not been "completed." So it is necessary to first determine whether the protective order has been served in a particular case to ascertain whether subsection 107(1)(d) is applicable.

¶34 Bridgewaters does not dispute that the ex parte order was properly served on him. However, he argues that another provision of the Act limits the life of an ex parte order to 180 days, so it had expired by the time of the alleged violations. See id. § 78B-7-107(1)(c) (2017).

¶35 If a court issues an ex parte protective order, the Act requires the court to hold a hearing on the petition within twenty days. Id. § 78B-7-107(1)(a) (2017). "If at that hearing the court does not issue a protective order, the ex parte protective order shall expire, unless it is otherwise extended by the court ." Id. § 78B-7-107(1)(b) (2017) (emphasis added). The Act then specifies that a court may not extend an ex parte order beyond the twenty-day period unless:

(i) the petitioner is unable to be present at the hearing;

(ii) the respondent has not been served;

(iii) the respondent has had the opportunity to present a defense at the hearing;

(iv) the respondent requests that the ex parte order be extended; or

(v) exigent circumstances exist.

Id. The next subsection states, "Under no circumstances may an ex parte order be extended beyond 180 days from the date of initial issuance." Id. § 78B-7-107(1)(c) (2017).

¶36 This is followed by subsection 107(1)(d), which states, "If at that hearing the court issues a protective order, the ex parte protective order remains in effect until service of process of the protective order is completed."

¶37 Bridgewaters argues that the language in subsection 107(1)(c) limits subsection 107(1)(d) and "shows a legislative intent for all ex parte protective orders issued pursuant to the Act to have a maximum effective life of 180 days."