State v. Bridgewaters
[…] KFJ Ranch P'ship , 2011 UT 50, ¶ 12, 267 P.3d 863 (reviewing questions of statutory interpretation for correctness).

ANALYSIS

¶17 The State charged Bridgewaters with two counts of violating "a protective order or ex parte protective order issued to [him] under Utah Code 78B-7-1, [the] Cohabitant Abuse Act." (Emphasis added.) The Cohabitant Abuse Act defines an "ex parte protective order" as "an order issued without notice to the defendant in accordance with this chapter." UTAH CODE § 78B-7-102(6) (2017). It defines a "protective order" as "an order issued pursuant to this chapter subsequent to a hearing on the petition, of which the petitioner and respondent have been given notice in accordance with this chapter." Id. § 78B-7-102(10)(a) (2017).

¶18 The parties do not dispute that the Violation Statute requires the State to prove Bridgewaters was "properly served" with the orders he is alleged to have violated. See id. § 76-5-108(1) (2017).