State v. Bridgewaters
[…] The Act specifies that a protective order is to be served by the sheriff (or another law enforcement agency if it has contact with the respondent and the agency determines it is in the best interests of the petitioner to do so). See Utah Code § 78B-7-106(8) (2017). Bridgewaters has not argued that the service here was improper because it was completed by counsel rather than the sheriff. However, it is arguable that the Cohabitant Abuse Act requires not only rule 4 service, but rule 4 service by the entities it specifies—the sheriff or another law enforcement agency. See id. § 78B-7-106(12) (2017) ("Insofar as the provisions of this chapter are more specific than the Utah Rules of Civil Procedure, regarding protective orders, the provisions of this chapter govern."). As Bridgewaters has not made this argument, we do not resolve it. However, we note the issue in the event that the legislature wishes to provide clarification.

¶33 Because we have determined that the protective order was not served in accordance with the Act, subsection 107(1)(d) applies.