State v. Bridgewaters
[…] Rather, if a person files a petition for an order of protection, a court may immediately issue an ex parte protective order, without notice to the respondent or a hearing, "[i]f it appears from [the] petition ... that domestic violence or abuse has occurred." UTAH CODE § 78B-7-106(1) (2017).

¶26 If the court issues an ex parte protective order, it must schedule a hearing on the petition within twenty days of the issuance of the ex parte order. Id. § 78B-7-107(1)(a) (2017). If at the hearing the court does not issue a protective order, the ex parte order expires. Id. § 78B-7-107(1)(b) (2017). But if the court does issue a protective order and the respondent is not present at the hearing, "the ex parte protective order remains in effect until service of process of the protective order is completed." Id. § 78B-7-107(1)(d) (2017).