Brown v. Montoya
[…] See Amended Complaint ¶ 34, at 10-11.

3. The Defendants' Conduct with Respect to Brown.

Brown pled guilty to two counts of false imprisonment, along with other charges, in the Second Judicial District Court for the County of Bernalillo, New Mexico, in No. D-202-CR-200501215, on March 29, 2007. See Complaint for Civil Rights Violations, Damages, and Declaratory and Injunctive Relief against all Defendants ¶ 19, at 5, filed February 1, 2010 (Doc.1-1)("Complaint"). Section 30-4-3 of the New Mexico Statutes Annotated defines the crime of "false imprisonment" as "intentionally confining or restraining another person without his consent and with knowledge that he has no lawful authority to do so." N.M.S.A. 1978, § 30-4-3. In Brown's plea agreement in state court on March 29, 2007, there was no mention of the victims' age.