Brown v. Montoya
[…] Amended Complaint ¶ 14, at 3-4.

4. The Defendants' Conduct with Respect to Brown.

Ausborn pled guilty to two counts of second-degree kidnapping and one count of second-degree aggravated burglary in the Ninth Judicial District Court for Curry County, New Mexico, in No. D-905-CR-97000198, on August 20, 1997. See Amended Complaint ¶ 73, at 20. Ausborn was sentenced to eighteen-years imprisonment followed by two years of supervised parole. See Amended Complaint ¶ 75, at 21. Section 30-4-1 of the New Mexico Statutes Annotated 1978 provides the definition of kidnapping:

Kidnapping is the unlawful taking, restraining, transporting or confining of a person by force, intimidation or deception, with intent:
(1) that the victim be held for ransom;
(2) that the victim be held as a hostage or shield and confined against his will;
(3) that the victim be held to service against the victim's will; or
(4) to inflict death, physical injury or a sexual offense on the victim.
N.M.S.A. 1978, § 30-4-1. The statute provides that second-degree kidnapping by definition does not involve a sexual offense: "Whoever commits kidnapping is guilty of a first-degree felony, except that he is guilty of a second degree felony when he voluntarily frees the victim in a safe place and does not inflict physical injury or a sexual offense upon the victim." N.M.S.A. 1978, § 30-4-1(B).

Neither Ausborn's state court judgment nor sentence contain any finding that any alleged victim of his second-degree kidnapping offenses was less than eighteen years of age, or that any of these offenses involved a sexual act or a sexual purpose.