Civil Action 4:21-cv-959-KPJ
[…] See Curlee v. United Parcel Serv. Inc., No. 3:13-cv-344, 2014 WL 11516541, at *2 (N.D. Tex. Dec. 12, 2014) (“Defendants' [§ 33.004(d)] disclosure is not untimely” where “Plaintiffs' own complaint shows that they had notice of [potential third] parties.”). Therefore, the Court finds the Motion for Leave to Designate Responsible Third Party (Dkt. 36) is timely for purposes of Section 33.004.
B. Sufficiency of Alleged Facts
The Court next considers whether Plaintiff has met her burden in establishing “that ‘the defendant did not plead sufficient facts concerning the alleged responsibility of the person to satisfy the pleading requirement of the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure.'” Nationwide Lloyds Ins., 2009 WL 3381523, at *2 (quoting Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 33.004). Under Texas Rule of Civil Procedure 47(a), a pleading is sufficient if it gives notice of the cause of action and facts being alleged so that the opposing party may adequately prepare a defense.