Civil Action 4:21-cv-959-KPJ
[…] See Dkt. 50. During the Hearing, Plaintiff argued that Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. Section 33.011(6) is a procedural rule rather than substantive rule, and therefore should not apply in federal court with diversity jurisdiction. See id. The parties also represented to the Court that they have scheduled depositions of the parties in February 2023. See id. On January 20, 2023, the Court extended the discovery deadline to March 1, 2023, and stayed the trial setting pending the Court's decision on the Motion for Leave to Amend (Dkt. 49). See Dkt. 51.
II. LEGAL STANDARD
Under § 33.004(a) of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code, “a defendant may seek to designate a person as a responsible third party by filing a motion for leave to designate . . . on or before the 60th days before trial date unless the court finds good cause to allow the motion to be filed at a later date.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 33.004(a).