Civil Action 4:21-cv-959-KPJ
[…] Dorel Juvenile Grp., Inc., No. 7:15-cv-125, 2015 WL 8363036, at *1 (W.D. Tex. Dec. 7, 2015). “In 2003, the Texas Legislature significantly liberalized who could be designated as a responsible third party, and now ‘allows a defendant liberally to designate responsible third parties, including parties not subject to the court's jurisdiction, immune from suit or who are unknown.'” Nationwide Lloyds Ins. Co. v. Norcold, Inc., Nos. A-09-ca-113, A-09-ca-114, 2009 WL 3381523, at *2 (W.D. Tex. Oct. 19, 2009) (quoting Fisher v. Halliburton, 2009 WL 1098457, at *1 (S.D. Tex. Apr. 23, 2009)). Under Section 33.004(f), courts should grant leave to designate a responsible third party unless another party files an objection “on or before the 15th day after the date the motion is served.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 33.004(f).