Civil Action 4:21-cv-959-KPJ
[…] Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 33.004). When granting a motion for leave to designate a responsible third party for purposes of Chapter 33, no further action by the court or any party is necessary. See Dore v. Med. Suppliers of the Ams., 2011 WL 13196446, at *1 (E.D. Tex. Feb. 18, 2011) (citing Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 33.004(h)). Further, the granting of such a motion “does not by itself impose liability” and “may not be used in any other proceeding, on the basis of res judicata, collateral estoppel, or any other legal theory, to impose liability.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 33.004(i).
The Texas Legislature amended Section 33.004 in 2011 to provide a procedural safeguard to plaintiffs by “tak[ing] away the defendant's ability to designate a time-barred third party when he has failed to timely disclose such party.”