21-50717
[…] App.-Tyler May 14, 2014, no pet.) (mem. op.) ("A trial court may not submit a question to the jury regarding the conduct of 'any person' without sufficient evidence to support the submission." (citation omitted)).
Here, the district court did not abuse its discretion by excluding the Falls County Department from the jury charge because there was insufficient evidence concerning the Falls County Department's alleged responsibility in causing or contributing to cause Mr. Pruitt's injuries.
Section 33.003(a) specifies how third-party responsibility arises: "by negligent act or omission, by any defective or unreasonably dangerous product, by other conduct or activity that violates an applicable legal standard, or by any combination of these." See also In re Transit, 2014 WL 1922724, at *3-4; De Leon v. Flavor &Fragrance Specialties, Inc., No. 6:12-CV-327, 2014 WL 12601029, at *2 (E.D. Tex. Sept. 15, 2014).