Record No. 120112.
[…] The language in the firearm statute requiring sentences to be run consecutively with the punishment for the primary sentence should not be interpreted as superfluous. See Cook v. Commonwealth, 268 Va. 111, 114, 597 S.E.2d 84, 86 (2004) (“Words in a statute should be interpreted ... to avoid rendering words superfluous.”).
In other instances, the General Assembly has directed that a mandatory minimum sentence not be run concurrently with any other punishment. SeeCode § 18.2–255.2(B) (“Violation of this [statute] shall constitute a separate and distinct felony....” A second conviction under the statute “shall be punished by a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment of one year to be served consecutively with any other sentence.”) (emphasis added); Code § 18.2–308.1 (“If any person possesses any firearm designed or intended to expel a projectile by action of an explosion of a combustible material within a [school], such person shall be ... sentenced to a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment ... to be served