Record No. 120112.
[…] See Cook v. Commonwealth, 268 Va. 111, 114, 597 S.E.2d 84, 86 (2004) (“Words in a statute should be interpreted ... to avoid rendering words superfluous.”).
In other instances, the General Assembly has directed that a mandatory minimum sentence not be run concurrently with any other punishment. SeeCode § 18.2–255.2(B) (“Violation of this [statute] shall constitute a separate and distinct felony....” A second conviction under the statute “shall be punished by a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment of one year to be served consecutively with any other sentence.”) (emphasis added); Code § 18.2–308.1 (“If any person possesses any firearm designed or intended to expel a projectile by action of an explosion of a combustible material within a [school], such person shall be ... sentenced to a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment ... to be served consecutively with any other sentence.”) (emphasis added). If it desired, the legislature could have stated that sentences imposed pursuant to Code § 18.2–53.1 may not be run concurrently with any other punishment, but it did not.