Record No. 120112.
[…] The mandatory minimum term must be made to run consecutively with any punishment received for the primary felony. The plain language of the statute does not, however, require that any sentence imposed pursuant to it be run consecutively with punishment received for a crime other than the primary felony. Thus, Code § 18.2–53.1 does not specifically prohibit multiple sentences for use or display of a firearm from being run concurrently with each other. We must examine whether Code § 18.2–12.1, which defines mandatory minimum sentences, prevents the mandatory minimum sentences required by Code § 18.2–53.1 from being run concurrently with each other.
Code § 18.2–12.1 defines “[m]andatory minimum ... for the purposes of imposing punishment upon a person convicted of a crime.” It states that “the court shall imposethe entire term of confinement, the full amount of the fine and the complete requirement of community service prescribed by law. The court shall not suspend in full or in part any punishment described as mandatory minimum punishment.” Id.
Code § 18.2–12.1 prohibits a court from “suspending” or imposing less than the “entire” term of confinement of a mandatory minimum sentence. This Court has defined “suspension” in these statutes to mean delaying the sentence or actually and literally suspending it.