6:23-cv-00054
[…] Dkt. 9 at 9-10. They point out that the alleged wrongs took place in April 2020 and that Plaintiffs filed this action in September 2023, more than three years later. Id. at 10.
Defendants concede that Plaintiffs' causes of action for malicious prosecution accrued in March of 2023, and so were timely brought. Dkt. 9 at 9, n2.
The statute of limitations is the only defense raised by the Defendant Officers in the Memorandum in Support of their Motions to Dismiss. Dkt. 9.
Plaintiffs respond that the statute of limitations was tolled under Va. Code § 8.01-229(k). The statute provides that “[i]n any personal action for damages, if a criminal prosecution arising out of the same facts is commenced, the time such prosecution is pending shall not be computed as part of the period within which such a civil action may be brought.” Id. The criminal cases against Plaintiffs were resolved in March of 2023, when Brown was acquitted of all three charges by a jury in the Lynchburg Circuit Court and the charge against Sandidge was dismissed on a nolle prosequi motion.