Booth v. Higgins
[…] Instead, first he argues that the statute of limitations was tolled under Virginia Code § 8.01-229(K) because both Higgins and Hassler were parties to "a criminal prosecution arising out of the same facts" that are at issue in Booth's suit. Second, Booth contends that even if the statute of limitations has expired, he should be allowed an extension under Fed. R. Civ. P. 6(b)(1) because of "excusable neglect."

A.

Virginia Code § 8.01-229(K) provides, in pertinent part, that "[i]n any personal action for damages, if a criminal prosecution arising out of the same facts is commenced, the time such prosecution is pending shall not be computed as part of the period within which such a civil action may be brought." The Fourth Circuit has provided little guidance on what qualifies as "arising out of the same facts." Wright v. Va. Peninsula Reg'l Jail Auth., No. 2:19-cv-00189, 2020 WL 1055665, at *8 (E.D. Va. Mar. 4, 2020).