dismissing appeal as moot because "we are asked to reverse the trial court even though the order in question has been superseded"
[…] See Strobel v. Strobel, 73 Conn.App. 428, 436, 808 A.2d 698 (2002), appeal dismissed, 267 Conn. 901, 838 A.2d 209 (2003).
C
The mother next claims that the trial court abused its discretion by considering the guardian ad litem to be “neutral,” crediting the guardian ad litem's testimony over the mother's testimony, and following the guardian ad litem's recommendation. As a result, the mother claims that her due process rights were violated. We disagree.
General Statutes § 45a–132 (d) provides in relevant part that “if it appears to the judge or magistrate that it is for the best interests of a minor having a parent or guardian to have as guardian ad litem some person other than the parent or guardian, the judge or magistrate may appoint a disinterested person to be the guardian ad litem.” (Emphasis added.) “Disinterested” is defined as “unbiased by personal interest or advantage; not influenced by selfish motives.” Random House Webster's Unabridged Dictionary (2d Ed. 2001).