Brown v. Abbott Laboratories, Inc.
[…] Abbott's representations about Similac's soothing qualities are more specific than the vague representation that the plaintiffs challenged in Toshiba. And the relationship between the alleged warranty and the harm Brown claims her child suffered is more direct than in Ford. A fact-finder could conclude that Abbott promised a soothing product, and instead delivered a defective product that caused "gastrointestinal discomfort."

Abbott also argues that Brown's express warranty claim should be dismissed because she has not alleged that she provided notice to Abbott prior to filing suit. N.J.S.A. § 12A:2-607(3)(a) provides that "the buyer must within a reasonable time after he discovers or should have discovered any breach notify the seller of breach or be barred from any remedy." Brown contends that this provision does not apply to claims against a manufacturer, as opposed to the immediate seller, citing Cipollone v. Liggett Group, Inc., 683 F.Supp. 1487, 1492 (D.N.J. 1988).