Slack v. Suburban Propane Partners, L.P.
[…] To the extent the deficiencies in this claim may be cured by way of amendment, this claim is dismissed without prejudice.

See N.J.S.A. 12A:2-607(3)(a), Comment 4 ("[T]he rule of requiring notification is designed to defeat commercial bad faith, not to deprive a good faith consumer of his remedy.").

3. Truth-in-Consumer Contract, Warranty Notice Act ("TCCWNA") Claim

Count Three alleges that Suburban Propane violated New Jersey's Truth-in-Consumer Contract, Warranty Notice Act ("TCCWNA"), N.J.S.A. 56:12-15. (Compl., ¶ 188). N.J.S.A. 56:12-15 provides that:

No seller, lessor, creditor, lender or bailee shall in the course of his business . . . enter into any written consumer contract . . . which includes any provision that violates any clearly established legal right of a consumer or responsibility of a seller, lessor, creditor, lender or bailee as established by State or Federal law at the time . . . the consumer contract is signed or the warranty, notice or sign is given or displayed.

N.J.S.A. 56:12-15. A person who violates the TCCWNA is liable for a $100 civil penalty or actual damages, at the election of the consumer. N.J.S.A. 56:12-17.