Slack v. Suburban Propane Partners, L.P.
[…] N.J.S.A. 12A:2-305(2). Count Two of Plaintiffs' Second Amended Complaint alleges that Suburban Propane violated sections 1 and 2 of N.J.S.A. 12A:2-305 by charging Plaintiffs commercially unreasonable prices for propane and propane-related service and equipment without their consent and in bad faith. (Compl., ¶¶ 174-77). Defendants move to dismiss this claim on the basis that Plaintiffs' failure to allege that they complied with the notice requirements of Section 2-607 of the UCC (or N.J.S.A. 12A:2-607) bars them from bringing claims under Section 2-305. (Def. Br. at 11).

N.J.S.A. 12A:2-607 provides that, "[w]here a tender has been accepted, the buyer must within a reasonable time after he discovers or should have discovered any breach notify the seller of breach or be barred from any remedy." N.J.S.A. 12A:2-607. Comment 4 accompanying this provision clarifies the scope of the notice requirement:

The content of the notification need merely be sufficient to let the seller know that the transaction is still troublesome and must be watched.