Brookville Schoolhouse Rd. Estates v. City of Starkville
[…] Relevant Background

According to the Complaint [1], Brookville owns and operates a federally subsidized multifamily housing complex, known as the Brookville Apartments or the Brookville Garden Apartments, in Starkville. Since the property, which “consists of more than 20 individual buildings, ” is a federally subsidized Class C multi-family property, it falls under the authority of the United States Department of Housing and Urban Development (“HUD”). [1] at p. 4. Brookville's claims, in large part, come from Mississippi Code Section 21-19-11(1), which provides in pertinent part:

If, at such hearing, the governing authority shall adjudicate the property or parcel of land in its then condition to be a menace to the public health, safety and welfare of the community, the governing authority, if the owner does not do so himself, shall proceed to clean the land, by the use of municipal employees or by contract, by cutting grass and weeds; filling cisterns; removing rubbish, abandoned or dilapidated fences, outside toilets, abandoned or dilapidated buildings, slabs, personal property, which removal of personal property shall not be subject to the provisions of Section 21-39-21, and other debris; and draining cesspools and standing water therefrom. The governing authority may by resolution adjudicate
the actual cost of cleaning the property and may also impose a penalty not to exceed One Thousand Five Hundred Dollars ($1, 500.00) or fifty percent (50%) of the actual cost, whichever is more.
MISS. CODE ANN. § 21-19-11(1).

Brookville further alleges that “[i]n early 2021, Mr. Simon Kim, Starkville's Community Development Director transmitted three (3) undated Notices related to Buildings 4, 5, and 8 at the Property. . . These Notices advised that on April 6, 2021, the Board of Aldermen would meet and determine whether [Buildings] 4, 5, and 8 at the Property were in such a state of uncleanliness as to be a menace to the public health, safety, and welfare of the community.” [1] at p. 6. Brookville alleges that “[u]pon information and belief, the Board of Aldermen declared [Buildings] 4, 5, and 8 at the Property to be a menace pursuant to Miss. Code Ann. § 21-19-11.” Id.