Miss. Code § 21-19-11
Current through the 2024 Regular Session
Section 21-19-11 - Determination that property or parcel of land is menace; authorized municipal employee may make the determination that property or parcel of land is menace under certain circumstances; notification to property owner; hearing; cleaning private property; cost and penalty as assessment against property; appeal; cleaning certain perpetual care cemetery property; application for reimbursement for costs of cleanup from perpetual care cemetery trust fund
* * *
(12) times in any twenty-four-month period with respect to cutting grass and weeds and removing rubbish, personal property and other debris on the land, and the expense of cleaning of the property, except as otherwise provided in this section for removal of hazardous substances, shall not exceed an aggregate amount of Twenty Thousand Dollars ($20,000.00) per year, or the fair market value of the property subsequent to cleaning, whichever is more. The aggregate cost of removing hazardous substances will be the actual cost of such removal to the municipality and shall not be subject to the cost limitations provided in this subsection. The governing authority may assess the same penalty for each time the property or land is cleaned as otherwise provided in this section. The penalty provided herein shall not be assessed against the State of Mississippi upon request for reimbursement under Section 29-1-145, nor shall a municipality clean a parcel owned by the State of Mississippi without first giving notice. Upon written authority from the Secretary of State's office, for state-owned properties, a municipality may forgo the notification process that is prescribed in this subsection and proceed to clean the properties and assess costs as prescribed in this subsection, except that penalties shall not be assessed against the State of Mississippi.
(2) When the fee or cost to clean property or a parcel of land that is one (1) acre or less does not exceed Two Hundred Fifty Dollars ($250.00), excluding administrative costs, and the property or parcel is located within a municipality having a population over one thousand five hundred (1,500), the governing authority of the municipality may authorize one or more of its employees to determine whether the property or parcel of land is in such a state of uncleanliness as to be a menace to the public health, safety and welfare of the community and the determination made by the authorized municipal employee shall be set forth and recorded in the minutes of the governing authority. Notice of this determination shall be provided to the property owner by:
(a) United States mail seven (7) days before the date of cleaning of the property or parcel of land mailed to the address of the subject property, except where the land or structure(s) is apparently vacant, and to the address where the ad valorem tax notice for such property is sent by the office charged with collecting ad valorem tax; and
(b) Posting notice for at least seven (7) days before the cleaning of the property or parcel of land and at city hall or another place in the municipality where such notices are posted.
Any notice required by this subsection shall include language that informs the property owner that the appropriate municipal official has determined that the property or parcel of land is a menace to the public health, safety and welfare of the community and in need of cleaning and the municipality is authorized to enter the property for cleaning and that the municipality is further authorized to reenter the property or parcel of land for a period of two (2) years after this cleaning without any further hearing or action if notice is posted on the property or parcel of land and at city hall or another place in the municipality where such notices are generally posted at least seven (7) days before the property or parcel of land is reentered for cleaning. A copy of the required notice mailed and posted as required by this subsection shall be recorded in the minutes of the governing authority in conjunction with the determination made by the municipal employee in this subsection (2).
If an authorized municipal employee determines that the condition of property or parcel of land is a menace to the public health, safety and welfare of the community, the governing authority, if the owner does not do so himself, shall proceed to clean the land, by the use of municipal employees or by contract, by cutting grass and weeds; filling cisterns; securing abandoned or dilapidated buildings; removing rubbish, abandoned or dilapidated fences, outside toilets, abandoned or dilapidated buildings, slabs, personal property, which removal of personal property shall not be subject to the provisions of Section 21-39-21, and other debris; and draining cesspools and standing water therefrom. The governing authority shall by resolution adjudicate the actual cost of cleaning the property under this provision, provided the same does not exceed Two Hundred Fifty Dollars ($250.00) and may also impose a penalty not to exceed One Hundred Dollars ($100.00) or one hundred percent (100%) of the actual cost of cleaning the property, whichever is more. The cost and any penalty imposed may become a civil debt against the property owner, and/or, at the option of the governing authority, an assessment against the property. The "cost assessed against the property" means either the cost to the municipality of using its own employees to do the work or the cost to the municipality of any contract executed by the municipality to have the work done, and additionally may include administrative costs of the municipality not to exceed Fifty Dollars ($50.00). For subsequent cleaning within the one-year period set forth in this subsection (2), upon seven (7) days' notice posted both on the property or parcel of land adjudicated in need of cleaning and at city hall or another place in the municipality where such
* * *