holding that a NOD must be issued and the 90–day time period to file a petition with the Tax Court must expire before the IRS may assess the deficiency
[…] We have examined the August 20, 1958, amendments to Section 31 of the 1950 Guam Organic Act (72 Stat. 681). We cannot find that they should be construed to validate just any assessment made by Guam's commissioner.
Appellee contends that appellants by waiting from January 20, 1958, to June 24, 1958, to seek an injunction, if they ever had such a right, waited too long. He says that under § 6213(a) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954, if appellants were entitled to an injunction at all, they had to seek it within 90 or 150 days after the determination of deficiency. We do not read § 6213(a) of the 1954 Code as appellee does. It provides, except in jeopardy cases, "no assessment of a deficiency * * * shall be made, begun, or prosecuted until * * the expiration of [the] 90-day period or 150-day period, as the case may be * *."
Appellee's contention would permit an injunction, if the commissioner's procedure was just a little bit illegal, say an assessment made a few days after notice of deficiency, but deny it if the time had not even started to run.