Index No. 652849/2021 Motion Seq. No. 001
[…] On December 1, 2020, E&L notified plaintiff that it would be vacating the unit by the end of the month (id. at 8-9). On December 7, 2020, Levine, a principal of E&L, requested the return of E&L's security deposit, but Srour refused (id. at 9). Thereafter, on December 30, 2020, E&L vacated the unit (id.).
Defendants now move for summary judgment on the grounds that the agreement was a lease not a license, thus requiring plaintiff to notify E&L regarding automatic lease renewals pursuant to General Obligations Law [GOL] § 5-905. GOL § 5-905 provides, in pertinent part, that an automatic lease provision is inoperative unless the lessor provides "written notice, served personally or by registered or certified mail, calling the attention of the tenant to the existence of such provision in the lease" at least fifteen days and not more than thirty days prior to the time specified in the lease for providing notice to quit the premises (see General Obligations Law § 5-905).