discussing notice requirements under Texas law
[…] First, it argues that it was the last assignee of record of the Deed of Trust and, as such, a mortgagee authorized to foreclose under the Texas Property Code. Second, it argues that it held the Note. Finally, it avers that was a mortgage servicer under Texas Property Code § 51.0001(3).
On review, the undersigned concludes that no genuine dispute of material fact exists as to whether Defendant had the authority to foreclosure because Defendant qualifies as both a mortgagee and a mortgage servicer under Texas Property Code § 51.0001(4).
The Texas Property Code provides that either a mortgagee or mortgage servicer can administer the foreclosure proceedings on a property. See TEX. PROP. CODE §§ 51.002, 51.0025. A mortgagee is defined as "(A) the grantee, beneficiary, owner, or holder of a security instrument; (B) a book entry system; or (C) if the security interest has been assigned of record, the last person to whom the security interest has been assigned of record." TEX. PROP. CODE § 51.0001(4). Under Section 51.0001(3), a mortgage servicer is defined as "the last person to whom a mortgagor has been instructed by the current mortgagee to send payments for the debt secured by a security instrument." TEX. PROP. CODE § 51.0001(3).
As to Defendant's status as a mortgagee, on December 17, 2017, Geneva Financial, LLC assigned the Deed of Trust to Defendant. See Dkt. No. 14, Ex.