discussing notice requirements under Texas law
[…] See Biggers, 767 F. Supp. 2d 725, 733 (N.D. Tex 2011).
As with the Texas Property Code claims, Defendant asserts that it had the authority to issue the notices because it (1) held the Note, (2) was the last assignee of record of the deed and therefore a "mortgagee," and (3) was the mortgage servicer.
Under the Texas Property Code § 51.0025, "[a] mortgage servicer may administer the foreclosure of property under Section 51.002 on behalf of a mortgagee if: (1) the mortgage servicer and the mortgagee have entered into an agreement granting the current mortgage servicer authority to service the mortgage; and (2) the notices required under Section 51.002(b) disclose that the mortgage servicer is representing the mortgagee under a servicing agreement . . . ." TEX. PROP. CODE § 51.0025.
Defendant argues that as in the Fifth Circuit's ruling in Farkas v.