declaring that salaries paid by municipalities are a matter of local concern
[…] "The costs and expenses of any improvement which may be defrayed by special assessment shall include the costs of surveys, plans, assessments, and costs of construction. In no case shall the whole amount to be levied by special assessment upon any lot or premises for any 1 improvement exceed 25% of the value of such lot or land, as valued and assessed in the last preceding tax roll. Any cost exceeding that per cent, which would otherwise be chargeable on such lot or premises, shall be paid from the general funds of the village."
Chapter 9, § 5 (CL 1948, § 69.5 [Stat Ann 1961 Rev § 5.1375]), reads:
"The council may raise by special assessment upon lands in sewer districts and special assessment districts, for the purpose of defraying the cost and expense of grading, paving, planking, and graveling streets, and for constructing drains and sewers, and for making other local improvements, charged upon the lands in the district in proportion to frontage or benefits, such sums as they shall deem necessary to defray the costs of such improvements, but not to exceed in any 1 year 5% of the assessed value of the property in the district chargeable with such expense."