Brigiotta's Farmland Produce v. Przykuta, Inc.
[…] Id., § 46.2(aa).

2. Plaintiff's Allegations and Supporting Documents Regarding Frontier Produce

In its Complaint, Plaintiff alleges that it sold perishable commodities to Frontier Produce on delivered price terms between November 9, 2004 and February 2, 2005 (Compl., ¶ 11), Frontier Produce inspected and accepted the commodities at the times of delivery ( Id., ¶ 13), and subsequent to delivery, Plaintiff invoiced Frontier Produce ( Id., ¶ 18). Plaintiff further alleges that its invoices contained the specific notice authorized by 7 U.S.C. § 499e(c)(4).

An unpaid seller loses the benefits of the trust unless it gives written notice to the buyer of its intent to preserve those benefits. 7 U.S.C. § 499e(c)(3). One way it can do so is by including in its bill or invoice the statement "The perishable agricultural commodities listed on this invoice are sold subject to the statutory trust authorized by section 5(c) of the Perishable Agricultural Commodities Act, 1930 ( 7 U.S.C. 499e(c)). The seller of these commodities retains a trust claim over these commodities, all inventories of food or other products derived from these commodities, and any receivables or proceeds from the sale of these commodities until full payment is received." 7 U.S.C. § 499e(c)(4).

However, the statutorily authorized notice is but one step in establishing PACA entitlement.