relying on Salute to reject an FHAA claim "seek[ing] financial assistance to remedy [plaintiffs'] economic condition"
[…] The Tenants seek reimbursement for excess rents they paid from 1995 to 2000 and protection against future adverse housing action.
A. The 1986 Mortgage Prepayment
In 1986, when HUD permitted the Owner to prepay the mortgage, 12U.S.C. § 1715z-15(a) provided:
During any period in which an owner of a multifamily rental housing project is required to obtain the approval of the Secretary for prepayment of the mortgage, the Secretary shall not accept an offer to prepay the mortgage on such project unless —
(1) the Secretary has determined that such project is no longer meeting a need for rental housing for lower income families in the area or that the needs of lower income families in such project can more efficiently and effectively be met through other Federal housing assistance taking into account the remaining time the project could meet such needs;
(2) the Secretary (A) has determined that the tenants have been notified of the owner's request for approval of a prepayment; (B) has provided the tenants with an opportunity to comment on the owner's request; and (C) has taken such comments into consideration; and
(3) the Secretary has ensured that there is a plan for providing relocation assistance for adequate, comparable housing for any lower income tenant who will be displaced as a result of the prepayment and withdrawal of the project from the program.
It is undisputed that the mortgage required the Owner to obtain HUD's approval prior to prepayment. See Tenants' Ex. 8, Purchase Money Mortgage Note ("This Note may not be prepaid in whole or in part before maturity without the prior written approval of the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development. . . ."). In its response to the Tenants' request for admissions, HUD admitted that prior to approving prepayment it did not comply with the requirements of § 1715z-15(a). HUD defends its non-compliance by arguing that § 1715z-15(a) applied only to "subsidized" projects and did not apply to the Brighton Village project because it was "unsubsidized."
The statute by its terms applied to any "multifamily rental housing project [that] is required to obtain the approval of the Secretary for prepayment of the mortgage," and it provided no expressed exception for "unsubsidized" projects. The term "multifamily rental housing project" as used in other sections of the statute included both subsidized and unsubsidized projects. E.g., 12 U.S.C. § 1701z-11(b)(1), (2), (4).