Civil Action 3:22-cv-00290
[…] In re Allergan Biocell Textured Breast Implant Prods. Liab. Litig., 537 F.Supp.3d 679, 710 (D.N.J. 2021) (In re Allergan).
Plaintiffs also advance a less-than-explicit argument that Endologix should have used the Changes Being Effected (“CBE”) process to updated the device's warning. See Dkt. 21 at 32. The “CBE exception allows a manufacturer to add or strengthen a contraindication, warning, or precaution without pre-approval from the FDA.” In re Allergan, 537 F.Supp.3d at 709 (cleaned up); see also 21 C.F.R. § 814.39(d)(1) (“After FDA approves a PMA, any change described in paragraph (d)(2) of this section to reflect newly acquired information that enhances the safety of the device or the safety in the use of the device may be placed into effect by the applicant.”). In other words, the CBE process allows a manufacturer to change a device's warnings without first submitting a PMA supplement.