Rodriguez v. Gilead Scis., Inc.
[…] D. Presumption of Non-Liability Through FDA Regulation

Last, Gilead points out that the clinical study in which Rodriguez participated was conducted pursuant to FDA regulation, including FDA approval of the warnings given to Dr. Lawitz and Rodriguez. Gilead claims the benefits of the presumption of non-liability provided by Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 82.007. While that presumption is rebuttable, Gilead asserts that Rodriguez has failed to plead any cognizable basis for rebuttal. In response, Rodriguez argues that § 82.007 does not apply in a clinical trial scenario.

In relevant part, § 82.007 states:

(a) In a products liability action alleging that an injury was caused by a failure to provide adequate warnings or information with regard to a pharmaceutical product, there is a rebuttable presumption that the defendant or defendants, including a health care provider, manufacturer, distributor, and prescriber, are not liable with respect to the allegations involving failure to provide adequate warnings or information if:



(1) the warnings or information that accompanied the product in its distribution were those approved by the United States Food and Drug Administration for a product approved under the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. Section 301 et seq.), as amended, or Section 351, Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. Section 262), as amended . . . .
§ 82.007 (emphasis added). Relying on a plain language statutory interpretation, Rodriguez argues that S/L was not "a product approved" by the FDA because it was still in pre-approval clinical trials.