holding Des Moines, Iowa, Municipal Code provision that required a “working lock” lacked the requisite specificity for negligence per se
[…] We believe that the quoted portion of the trial court's conclusions constituted its ultimate finding of fact. While we do not approve of the form of the opinion and believe that it was subject to motion, we interpret the findings broadly and liberally and construe ambiguities to support the judgment. We do not construe the summary of witnesses' testimony to be findings of fact.
II. Dismissal of the Action. Plaintiff casts his petition in two divisions. In division one he sets forth multiple allegations of negligence; however, on appeal he centers his complaint on a violation of Iowa Code section 562A.15(1) (1983). This section requires that a landlord "[m]ake all repairs and do whatever is necessary to put and keep the premises in a fit and habitable condition." Id. § 562A.15(1)(b). In division two, plaintiff repleads division one and further claims defendant's acts and conduct were negligent, and constitute "a breach of implied warranty of habitability."