Brewster v. Brewster
[…] See id.; see also McClain v. McClain, 539 S.W.3d 170, 189-190 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2017). With regard to this determination, the version of Tennessee Code Annotated § 36-6-106(a) (West July 1, 2021, to March 18, 2022) in effect at the time Father's petition was filed provided the following regarding analysis of the best interest of the children:

In his brief, Father urges that the trial court should have considered the limiting factors provided in Tennessee Code Annotated § 36-6-406 (West June 11, 2020, to current) when adjudicating a modification of the parties' co-parenting schedule. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-6-404(b) (West July 1, 2014, to current) ("If the limitations of § 36-6-406 are not dispositive of the child's residential schedule, the court shall consider the factors found in § 36-6-106(a)(1)-(15)."). Although the trial court did not specifically address the § 36-6-406 limiting factors in its order, its factual findings support a conclusion that the trial court did not find any of these limiting factors applicable in this situation.