Brewer v. Clinton Cnty. Sheriff's Office
[…] See, e.g., Burks v. Bolerjack , 427 N.E.2d 887, 890 (Ind. 1981) ("The language employed in a statute is deemed to have been used intentionally.").

[15] The Commissioners contend the trial court erred when it determined they exceeded their authority when enacting Order 2021-05 because they had authority to enact that Ordinance under the Home Rule Act. The Home Rule Act, found at Indiana Code chapter 36-1-3, grants "units all the powers that they need for the effective operation of government as to local affairs." Ind. Code § 36-1-3-2. A "unit" is defined by statute as a "county, municipality, or township." Ind. Code § 36-1-2-23. Pursuant to Indiana Code section 36-1-3-4(b), a unit has "(1) all powers granted to it by statute; and (2) all other powers necessary or desirable in the conduct of its affairs, even though not granted by statute." Thus, under the Home Rule Act, the Commissioners are permitted to pass an ordinance of general applicability that prohibits the use of e-cigarettes in county buildings as they have done with Order 2021-05. See, e.g., State, By and Through Indiana State Bd. Of Accounts v.