Brewer v. Clinton Cnty. Sheriff's Office
[…] Waldrip v. Waldrip , 976 N.E.2d 102, 188-9 (Ind. Ct. App. 2012) (internal citation omitted). Thus, as the regulation of the behavior of inmates in the jail is not part of "keeping the jail open and in good repair" the trial court did not err when it entered Conclusion 3.

Because that second clause regarding "all other powers" does not explicitly list any powers, "the omission of [any] power from such a list does not imply that units lack that power." Ind. Code § 36-1-3-5(c).

[16] However, the Home Rule Act also sets limits on the Commissioners’ authority. A "unit may exercise any power it has to the extent that the power: (1) is not expressly denied by the Indiana Constitution or by statute; and (2) is not expressly granted to another entity." Ind. Code § 35-1-3-5(a). Specific to the case before us, the county sheriff shall "take care of the county jail and prisoners there[.]" Ind. Code § 36-2-13-5(a)(7) (hereinafter "Take Care Provision").