Breuer v. State
[…] M. R. Evid. 401. Credibility is “[t]he quality that makes [witness testimony or other evidence] worthy of belief.” Credibility, Black’s Law Dictionary (11th ed. 2019). “Impeachment evidence is ‘evidence tending to cast doubt’ on the credibility of a witness” or witness testimony. State v. Pelletier, 2020 MT 249, ¶ 14, 401 Mont. 454, 473 P.3d 991 (citation omitted). A party may thus generally challenge or attack the credibility of any witness. M. R. Evid. 607(a); State v. Zimmerman, 2018 MT 94, ¶ 23, 391 Mont. 210, 417 P.3d 289 (citing Rules 401 and 607(a), inter alia). See also § 26-1-302(7) and (9), MCA (presumption that a witness speaks the truth “may be controverted and overcome by any matter that has a tendency to disprove the truthfulness of [the] witness’s testimony” including “inconsistent statements of the witness” or “other evidence contradicting the witness’s testimony”).