Breuer v. State
[…] Towe, 232 Mont. 378, 386-87, 759 P.2d 138, 143 (1988) (“damages for mental anguish or distress” recoverable in tort “absent physical injury” upon proof of “substantial invasion of a legally protected interest which caused a significant impact upon” claimant); Nilson v. City of Kalispell, 47 Mont. 416, 423, 132 P. 1133, 1135-36 (1913) (“no fixed standard” or measure for determining uncertain nature of “physical and mental pain and suffering”—amount of necessary compensation “rest[s] in the sound discretion” of factfinder).

See similarly § 26-1-302(7) and (9), MCA (presumption that a witness speaks the truth “may be controverted and overcome by any matter that has a tendency to disprove the truthfulness of [the] witness’s testimony,” including “inconsistent statements of the witness” or “other evidence contradicting the witness’s testimony”).

See Moralli v.