Case No. 15-cv-01895-JSC
[…] As for a claim for the City's vicarious liability for its employees' negligence, Plaintiff has not alleged facts from which the Court can draw a plausible inference that any of the Walnut Creek officers were negligent in exercising force in their arrest of decedent, or in their failure to address decedent's mental health issues. The negligence claim against the City is therefore dismissed.
D. Ninth Cause of Action: Violation of California Government Code § 845.6
Plaintiff's ninth cause of action arises under California Government Code Section 845.6, which provides in relevant part that:
Neither a public entity nor a public employee is liable for injury proximately caused by the failure of the employee to furnish or obtain medical care for a prisoner in his custody; but, except as otherwise provided by Sections 855.8 and 856, a public employee, and the public entity where the employee is acting with the scope of his employment, is liable if the employee knows or has reason to know that the prisoner is in need of immediate medical care and he fails to take reasonable action to summon such medical care[.]Cal. Gov't Code § 845.6 (emphasis added). "[T]o state a claim under [Section] 845.6, a [plaintiff] must establish three elements: (1) that the public employee knew of or had reason to know of the need (2) for immediate medical care, and (3) failed to reasonably summon such care."