Civil Action 2:23-00127-KD-N
[…] The town council at this time was comprised of Broussard, Leverett, Brown-Thomas and Tucker, each of whom had been appointed by Stokes. (Id.). Broussard, Leverett and Tucker are white, while Brown-Thomas is black. (Id.).
All references to sections of the Alabama code are to the 2020 version in effect at the time of the SAC's events.
In early 2020, Braxton, a black resident of Newbern, decided to run for mayor. (Doc. 57). In the lead up to that year's regular municipal elections, which were to be held August 25, 2020, see Ala. Code §§ 11-43-2(a) and (d), 11-46-21(a), Braxton made known his intent to challenge Stokes in the mayoral race. (Id.). Under Ala. Code § 11-46-22(a), “[i]t shall be the duty of the mayor to give notice of all municipal elections by publishing notice thereof...” For the regular 2020 municipal elections, that notice should have been posted by no later than July 7, 2020. Ala. Code §§ 11-46-22(a). See Ala. Code 11-46-22(b) (prescribing form for notice of election for municipal officers).