Civil Action 2:23-00127-KD-N
[…] Then, at the next regular meeting of the town council, it “shall adopt a resolution declaring [Braxton] duly elected to the office [of Mayor] and shall issue a certificate of election to [Braxton].” Id. However, Stokes did not file such a written statement with the town council. (Doc. 57). As a result, the town council did not adopt a resolution declaring Braxton duly elected as Mayor or issue to him a certificate of election. (Doc. 57).
Though “deemed elected” as Newbern's mayor pursuant to Ala. Code § 11-46 26 as of 5:00 p.m. on July 21, 2020, Braxton would not assume the duties of the office until November 2, 2020. See Ala. Code § 11-46-21 (“Municipal officers elected at regular elections shall assume the duties of their respective offices on the first Monday in November following their election unless otherwise provided in this article and shall serve until their successors are elected and qualified.”). In the meantime, “consistent with the past practice” and apparently with the blessing of the county's probate judge, Braxton set out to identify residents willing to be appointed by him to serve as on the town council. (Doc. 57).