Civil Action 2:23-00127-KD-N
[…] Code § 11-40-25(b) and subsequently appointing Stokes as mayor pursuant to Ala. Code §§ 11-40-25(d), 11-43-42(b). (Doc. 57). Moreover, Stokes specifically (1) conspired with officials at People's Bank to prevent Braxton's access to the Town's financial records, (2) conspired with Thiebe to prevent Braxton's access to the Town's mail, (3) appointed a new fire chief for Newbern, John Swanson, over Braxton's objections and (4) conspired with Swanson to change the locks at the fire department to prevent Braxton's access. (Id.).
Pursuant to Ala. Code § 11-40-25(b), “[a]ny municipal official who misses all regular and special called council or commission meetings for 90 consecutive days, beginning on the date of the absence, shall be removed from office by operation of law.” The city clerk is responsible for tracking absences for this purpose. Ala. Code § 11-50-25(c).