Civil Action 2:23-00127-KD-N
[…] (Id.). See Ala. Code § 11-46-25(g) (proscribing candidate qualification deadlines).
Stokes failed to timely qualify as a mayoral candidate, and Braxton was the only resident to qualify as a candidate for this race. (Doc. 57). Indeed, Braxton was the only candidate to qualify for any of Newbern's municipal offices, as no other residents timely qualified to become candidates for the town council positions. (Id.). When only a single candidate qualifies in an election for a municipal office, the typical ballot procedures proscribed by Ala. Code § 11-46-25 give way to Ala. Code § 11-46-26, which provides:
In the event only one person has filed a statement of candidacy for an office by 5:00 P.M. on [July 21, 2020], then such person shall for all purposes be deemed elected to such office, any provisions of this article to the contrary notwithstanding. The mayor... shall not cause the name of such person or the office for which his candidacy was declared to be printed on the ballot, but he shall immediately file a written statement with the governing body of the municipality, attested by the clerk, certifying the fact that only one person filed a statement of candidacy for the office. At [the governing body's] first regular meeting after receiving such statement the governing body of the municipality shall adopt a resolution declaring the person named in the statement duly elected to the office described in the statement and shall issue a certificate of election to such person.