CA 21-355
[…] Roach , 16-719 (La.App. 3 Cir. 2/15/17), 211 So.3d 1173, writ denied , 17-461 (La. 5/1/17), 221 So.3d 70.
Article 971 itself provides support for the fact that governmental entities such as the State Police are included in the entities entitled to a special motion to strike. As noted by the dissent/concurrence in LaCerte , 317 So.3d 763, 781 ( Vargas v. City of Salinas , 46 Cal. 4th 1, 92 Cal.Rptr.3d 286, 205 P.3d 207 (2009) ), "the focus of Article 971 is to protect types of speech , rather than a particular class of ‘persons. ’ " In defining the type of speech that is protected, Article 971(F)(1) specifically defines an " ‘Act in furtherance of a person's right of petition or free speech under the United States or Louisiana Constitution in connection with a public issue’ ":
(a) Any written or oral statement or writing made before a legislative, executive, or judicial proceeding, or any other official proceeding authorized by law.
(b) Any written or oral statement or writing made in connection with an issue under consideration or review by a legislative, executive, or judicial body, or any other official body authorized by law.
(c) Any written or oral statement or writing made in a place open to the public or a public forum in connection with an issue of public interest.
(d) Any other conduct in furtherance of the exercise of the constitutional right of petition or the constitutional right of free speech in connection with a public issue or an issue of public interest.
The statute did not simply define "public issue" but defined constitutionally protected speech on a public issue.